eventNews

 

 

USNF Anual Seminar, Taikai and Shinsa

September 1-5, 2010, Torrance, California

 

Taikai Results

Engi (Dangai)

1st Place - Veronica Gunawan and James Libby (NCNF)
2nd Place - Talanda Williams and Lauren Hendrick (NCNF)
3rd Place - Tony Bernot and Corey Sisino (SCNF)

Engi (Yudansha)

1st Place - Kevin Saxton and Andrew Hong (SCNF)
2nd Place - Rika Takenaka and Andrea Vyas (SCNF)
3rd Place - Katie Roche and Patrick Magpayo (GNYNF)

Zen Nihon

1st Place - Ellery Engalla and Patrick Magpayo (GNYNF)
2nd Place  - Kurt Schmucker and Karen Schmucker (PNNF)
3rd Place - Rika Takenaka and Andrea Vyas (SCNF)

Individuals Women (Dangai)

1st Place- Veronica Gunawan (NCNF)
2nd Place - Jennifer Chung (PNNF)
3rd Place  - Lauren Hendrick (NCNF)

Individuals Men (Dangai)

1st Place - James Libby (NCNF)
2nd Place -Corey Sisino (SCNF)
3rd Place - Tony Bernot (SCNF)

Individuals Women (Yudansha)

1st Place -Katie Roche (GNYNF)
2nd Place- Andrea Vyas (SCNF)
3rd Place - Nayantara Sarpeshkar (GNYNF)

Individuals Men (Yudansha)

1st Place -Kevin Saxton (SCNF)
>2nd Place - Andrew Hong (SCNF)
3rd Place- Ellery Englla (GNYNF)

Team (Women)

1st Place- GNYNF
2nd Place - SCNF
3rd Place - NCNF

Team (Men)

1st Place - SCNF
2nd Place - GNYNF
3rd Place -NCNF

Congratulations to all !


 GNYNF 11th Annual Seminar, Shina & Taikai

March 27-28, 2010, CERC

Jersey City, NJ

 


 USNF Anual Seminar,Taikai and Shinsa

August 13-16, 2009, Mt. Holyoke College, MA

 

Taikai Results:

Men's Team Event

1st Place : Pacific Northwest Naginata Federation

(Chris Coppeans / Bryce Harrop / Bob Peterson)

2nd Place : Greater New York Naginata Federation
(Mark Bonanomi / Patrick Magpayo / Ellery Engalla)

Women's Team Event

1st Place : Greater New York Naginata Federation
(Sasha Corchado / Klara Wahlster / Nayantara Sarpeshkar)

2nd Place : Pacific Northwest Naginata Federation
(Tatsue Monji / Kei Higaki / Karen Schmucker)

3rd Place : Southern California Naginata Federation
(Rika Takenaka / Cathy Mikuni / - )

Men's Individual (Yudansha Division)

1st Place : Ellery Engalla

GNYNF

2nd Place : Patrick Magpayo

GNYNF

3rd Place : Bob Peterson

PNNF

Men's Individual (Kyu Division)

1st Place : Chris Coppeans

PNNF

2nd Place : Bryce Harrop

PNNF

Women's Individual (Yudansha Division)

1st Place : Tatsue Monji

PNNF

2nd Place : Cathy Mikuni

SCNF

3rd Place : Diana Payne

RMNF

Women's Individual (Kyu Division)

1st Place : Klara Wahlster

GNYNF

2nd Place : Lindy Snyder

PNNF

3rd Place : Sasha Corchado

GNYNF

Engi Tournament Zen Nihon Kata
(Sandan and above)

1st Place : Kei Higaki / Karen Schmucker

PNNF

2nd Place : Rika Takenaka / Andrea Vyas

SCNF

3rd Place : Cathy Mikuni / Leslee Williams

SCNF

Engi Tournament Shikake-Oji (Yudansha Division)

1st Place : Kei Higaki / Karen Schmucker

PNNF

2nd Place : Mark Bonanomi / Frank Dimarco

GNYNF

3rd Place : Cheuk Tang / Patrick Magpayo

GNYNF

Engi Tournament Shikake-Oji (Kyu Division)

1st Place : Chris Coppeans / Bryce Harrop

PNNF

2nd Place : Klara Wahlster / Sasha Corchado

GNYNF

3rd Place : Jennifer Chung / Lindy Snyder

PNNF

Photos: USNF


  August 6-10, 2008 Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr PA

JSS Summer camp  Iaido, Naginata, Kendo, Jodo  Seminar

 

 
USNF 2008 Championship
  Saturday, July 26. 2008 at San Jose State University, Ca.
 

 
 
Our members did great job. The result below.

Dangai Women Individuals

1. Monji (PNNF)
2. Snyder (PNNF)
3. Scearce (NCNF)

Dangai Men Individuals

1. Coppeans (PNNF)
2. Edwards (NCNF)
3. Holland (NCNF)

Dangai Engi

1. Snyder / Monji (PNNF)
2. Coppeans / Schultz (PNNF)
3. Takara / Holland (NCNF)

Engi

1. Nobida / Mitchell (NCNF)
2. DeHerrera / Takenaka (SCNF)
3. Simpson / Liu (NCNF)

Zen Nihon

1. Nobida / Mitchell (NCNF)
2. Higaki / Schmucker (PNNF)
3. Hazard / Sennewald (NCNF)

Women Individuals

1. Roche (GNY)
2. Hazard (NCNF)
3. Weber (RMNF)

Men Individuals

1. Magpayo (GNY)
2. Engalla (GNY)
3. Peterson (PNNF)

Women Teams

1. Williams / DeHerrera / Takenaka (SCNF)
2. Liu / Scearce / Hazard (NCNF)
3. Payne / Weber / * (RMNF)

Men Teams

1. Tang / Magpayo / Engalla (GNY)
2. Nobida / Mitchell / Lowe (NCNF)
3. Hernandez / Rossi / * (SCNF)

New 3-dan Patrick Magpayo (GNYNF)

 
 
Photos click here


 

March 27-29, 2008, CERC, Jersey City, NJ

 GNYNF Spring Naginata Seminar, Shinsa and Championship 

 

18 June 2006

Team Magpayo


The 2006 USNF Seminar, Taikai, and Tryouts is quickly approaching. Representing the federation are:

S. Prough, kyoshi
J. Prough, 3-dan

(competing)
E. Engalla, 2-dan
P. Magpayo, 1-dan
K. Roche, 1-dan

WAR GNYNF!!!

Site is alive once again. Sure to be errors, be patient as they will all be dealt with.

USNF Anual Seminar, Taikai and Shinsa

August 13-16, 2009, Mt. Holyoke College, MA

 

Taikai Results:

Men's Team Event

1st Place : Pacific Northwest Naginata Federation

(Chris Coppeans / Bryce Harrop / Bob Peterson)

2nd Place : Greater New York Naginata Federation
(Mark Bonanomi / Patrick Magpayo / Ellery Engalla)

Women's Team Event

1st Place : Greater New York Naginata Federation
(Sasha Corchado / Klara Wahlster / Nayantara Sarpeshkar)

2nd Place : Pacific Northwest Naginata Federation
(Tatsue Monji / Kei Higaki / Karen Schmucker)

3rd Place : Southern California Naginata Federation
(Rika Takenaka / Cathy Mikuni / - )

Men's Individual (Yudansha Division)

1st Place : Ellery Engalla

GNYNF

2nd Place : Patrick Magpayo

GNYNF

3rd Place : Bob Peterson

PNNF

Men's Individual (Kyu Division)

1st Place : Chris Coppeans

PNNF

2nd Place : Bryce Harrop

PNNF

Women's Individual (Yudansha Division)

1st Place : Tatsue Monji

PNNF

2nd Place : Cathy Mikuni

SCNF

3rd Place : Diana Payne

RMNF

Women's Individual (Kyu Division)

1st Place : Klara Wahlster

GNYNF

2nd Place : Lindy Snyder

PNNF

3rd Place : Sasha Corchado

GNYNF

Engi Tournament Zen Nihon Kata
(Sandan and above)

1st Place : Kei Higaki / Karen Schmucker

PNNF

2nd Place : Rika Takenaka / Andrea Vyas

SCNF

3rd Place : Cathy Mikuni / Leslee Williams

SCNF

Engi Tournament Shikake-Oji (Yudansha Division)

1st Place : Kei Higaki / Karen Schmucker

PNNF

2nd Place : Mark Bonanomi / Frank Dimarco

GNYNF

3rd Place : Cheuk Tang / Patrick Magpayo

GNYNF

Engi Tournament Shikake-Oji (Kyu Division)

1st Place : Chris Coppeans / Bryce Harrop

PNNF

2nd Place : Klara Wahlster / Sasha Corchado

GNYNF

3rd Place : Jennifer Chung / Lindy Snyder

PNNF

Photos: USNF


 
August 6-10, 2008 Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr PA

JSS Summer camp  Iaido, Naginata, Kendo, Jodo  Seminar

 

 
USNF 2008 Championship
  Saturday, July 26. 2008 at San Jose State University, Ca.
 

 
 
Our members did great job. The result below.

Dangai Women Individuals

1. Monji (PNNF)
2. Snyder (PNNF)
3. Scearce (NCNF)

Dangai Men Individuals

1. Coppeans (PNNF)
2. Edwards (NCNF)
3. Holland (NCNF)

Dangai Engi

1. Snyder / Monji (PNNF)
2. Coppeans / Schultz (PNNF)
3. Takara / Holland (NCNF)

Engi

1. Nobida / Mitchell (NCNF)
2. DeHerrera / Takenaka (SCNF)
3. Simpson / Liu (NCNF)

Zen Nihon

1. Nobida / Mitchell (NCNF)
2. Higaki / Schmucker (PNNF)
3. Hazard / Sennewald (NCNF)

Women Individuals

1. Roche (GNY)
2. Hazard (NCNF)
3. Weber (RMNF)

Men Individuals

1. Magpayo (GNY)
2. Engalla (GNY)
3. Peterson (PNNF)

Women Teams

1. Williams / DeHerrera / Takenaka (SCNF)
2. Liu / Scearce / Hazard (NCNF)
3. Payne / Weber / * (RMNF)

Men Teams

1. Tang / Magpayo / Engalla (GNY)
2. Nobida / Mitchell / Lowe (NCNF)
3. Hernandez / Rossi / * (SCNF)

New 3-dan Patrick Magpayo (GNYNF)

 
 
Photos click here


 

March 27-29, 2008, CERC, Jersey City, NJ

 GNYNF Spring Naginata Seminar, Shinsa and Championship 

 

18 June 2006

Team Magpayo


The 2006 USNF Seminar, Taikai, and Tryouts is quickly approaching. Representing the federation are:

S. Prough, kyoshi
J. Prough, 3-dan

(competing)
E. Engalla, 2-dan
P. Magpayo, 1-dan
K. Roche, 1-dan

WAR GNYNF!!!

Site is alive once again. Sure to be errors, be patient as they will all be dealt with.